Accident Summary Nr: 200022903 - Employee fell 20 feet from forklift platform and died
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 307101881 | 01/21/2004 | 4214 | 484110 | Glenery Inc. |
Abstract: An employee was standing on a railed platform which was on a forklift. The platform had been raised approximately 20 feet so he could check a ceiling mounted heater. Both the employee and the platform fell to the concrete floor. He died three days later as a result of his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 307101881 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |