Accident Summary Nr: 200022887 - Employee killed when caught between tractor and container

Accident Summary Nr: 200022887 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/03/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30710111312/04/20034499483211National Cargo Bureau Inc.

Abstract: On December 3, 2003, Employee #1 was inspecting a truck's container. Employee #1 was crushed and killed after being caught between the rear tandem wheels of a tractor that was connected to the truck's container. Additionally, Employee #1 was subsequently run over by the rear tandem wheels of the truck's container. The accident occurred when the driver of the truck pulled forward, not realizing that Employee #1, who was making the inspection, climbed onto his tractor in the area located between his truck's cab and the container.

Keywords: WHEEL, VEHICLE, CAUGHT BETWEEN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, TRACTOR, RUN OVER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 307101113 Fatality Other Occupation not reported