Accident Summary Nr: 200022879 - Employee suffers fatal heart attack, falls from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306805490 | 11/20/2003 | 1799 | 238290 | Dmr Construction Services Inc. |
Abstract: On November 19, 2003, Employee #1, an employee of DMR Construction, was working on an extension ladder at the Washington Township Municipal Utilities Authority in Turnersville, NJ when he suffered a heart attack and fell off the ladder. The medical examiner's report indicated the cause of death as cardiac arrhythmia and the manner of death as natural.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306805490 | Fatality | Other | Construction laborers |