Accident Summary Nr: 200022861 - Employee killed when milling machine overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306804741 | 09/30/2003 | 1611 | 237310 | Crisdel Group, Inc. |
Abstract: On September 30, 2003, Employee #1, a laborer, was walking next to a milling machine that was not in operation. It was being moved backward in preparation for another run when it suddenly tipped over, trapping him underneath. Employee #1 was crushed and killed. Subsequent investigation revealed that the machine had been driven onto an elevation that exceeded the manufacturer's specified safe side-to-side slope limitations.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other heavy construction | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 306804741 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |