Accident Summary Nr: 200022846 - Garbage truck is killed when struck by car

Accident Summary Nr: 200022846 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/28/2003
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30680320607/28/20034212562111Allied Waste Industries Dba Louis Pinto & Sons Inc

Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was helping the lifter place refuse in the hopper while on a 40 mph, two-lane road. A car struck Employee #1 and the truck in its rear left corner. He was flown to Morristown Memorial Hospital with head and massive leg injuries, and died that morning.

Keywords: GARBAGE TRUCK, HEAD, VEHICLE, DRIVER, STRUCK BY, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 306803206 Fatality Amputation Occupation not reported