Accident Summary Nr: 200022846 - Garbage truck is killed when struck by car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306803206 | 07/28/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Allied Waste Industries Dba Louis Pinto & Sons Inc |
Abstract: On July 28, 2003, Employee #1, a garbage truck driver, was helping the lifter place refuse in the hopper while on a 40 mph, two-lane road. A car struck Employee #1 and the truck in its rear left corner. He was flown to Morristown Memorial Hospital with head and massive leg injuries, and died that morning.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 306803206 | Fatality | Amputation | Occupation not reported |