Accident Summary Nr: 200022820 - Employee injured by hook of wood chipper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306447814 | 05/07/2003 | 0783 | 561730 | Apple Tree Service |
Abstract: Employee #1, working as a day laborer, was operating a wood chipper when his right hand was caught by the hook and lock-pin. His finger was caught in the glove and as he pulled back on the hook, he pulled the skin off of his right index finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306447814 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |