Accident Summary Nr: 200022812 - Employee Fell Down Elevator Shaft
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305974818 | 12/23/2002 | 1796 | 238290 | Otis Elevator Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was riding a load in an elevator shaft when the lifting eye came loose and the load dropped to the pit. Employee #1 died from his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 45 | 250 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305974818 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 65 feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Fall, other |