Accident Summary Nr: 200022804 - Employee Crushed Inside Front Loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306059098 | 01/20/2003 | 4212 | 562111 | Suburban Disposal, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 7:30 a.m. on January 20, 2003, Employee #1, a mechanic for a solid waste hauler, entered the container body of the Dumpster DM2 Front Loader to try to assess why the compactor blade would not retract from its extended position. With the truck engine running, Employee #1 used a screwdriver to pry one of the plungers on a control valve. This action caused the packing blade to retract toward Employee #1. One coworker was in the driver's seat and another coworker was outside of the container. The coworker outside yelled for Employee #1 to get out, and Employee #1 was attempting to climb up out of the body over a horizontal bar across the front of the container. The coworker in the driver's seat thought he should get out when he heard the "get out" and he jumped out of the driver's seat and ran around to the coworker outside. Both Employees ran to the truck shut off buttons in the truck cab and stopped the blade from retracting but not before it had crushed Employee #1 at chest level between the packing blade and the horizontal bar at the top of the container. Employee #1 died instantly from massive chest, vessel, lung and spinal cord trauma. The employer failed to have a lockout/tagout program in place.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306059098 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |