Accident Summary Nr: 200022762 - Employee Killed After Falling from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 306235284 | 03/12/2003 | 7389 | 541490 | Ionni Sign, Inc. |
Abstract: On March 12, 2003, two men were on a 12-foot step ladder, one on top of the climbing side and the other on the rear side approximately 8 feet above to observe the repair. The rear side worker came down, and the ladder shifted, causing Employee #1 to fall. Employee #1 was killed when he hit his head on the concrete stairs.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 306235284 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |