Accident Summary Nr: 200022739 - Employee injured from 3-story fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
306059338 | 01/23/2003 | 1731 | 238210 | Sra Security Systems Inc. |
Abstract: On January 3, 2003, Employee #1 was wiring a residential dwelling for speakers to be used for an entertainment system. For some reason, he fell down a 3-story elevator shaft, which was unguarded. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for various fractures.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 3 | 33 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 306059338 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 33 feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |