Accident Summary Nr: 200022705 - Employee is killed when load of steel pipe falls on him

Accident Summary Nr: 200022705 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/17/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30450312105/17/200116290Spearin,Preston & Burrows, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a flatbed truck of steel pipe pilings when the load fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: STEEL, STEEL COLUMN, CRUSHED, TRUCK, FALL, PIPE, STRUCK BY
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304503121 Fatality Other Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Pile driving
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile