Accident Summary Nr: 200022705 - Employee is killed when load of steel pipe falls on him
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304503121 | 05/17/2001 | 1629 | 0 | Spearin,Preston & Burrows, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was unloading a flatbed truck of steel pipe pilings when the load fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304503121 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pile driving Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |