Accident Summary Nr: 200022697 - Employee killed when tire and rim assembly exploded
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305681942 | 10/25/2002 | 4789 | 0 | Pacific Rail Services Inc. |
Abstract: On October 25, 2002, Employee #1 of Pacific Rail Service Inc. was attempting to remove a multi-piece wheel from a Taylor, a Loaded Trailer and Container Handler, to fix a drive problem. As he attempted to demount the tire and rim assembly, it exploded causing parts of the rim to strike Employee #1 in the head and killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 305681942 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |