Accident Summary Nr: 200022671 - Employee killed due to head injury
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305681595 | 10/07/2002 | 1741 | 238110 | Dbm Enterprises, Llc. |
Abstract: On October 7, 2002, Employee #1, a self-employed contractor, was attempting to clean rocks from a trench, using a pick, when one of the walls collapsed. He was struck in the head, either by a rock or a mining pick. Employee #1 was hospitalized and pronounced dead. The cause of death was determined to be a traumatic blow to the head.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 305681595 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Trench collapse |