Accident Summary Nr: 200022655 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
305415846 | 08/08/2002 | 1611 | 0 | Viacom Outdoor, Inc |
Abstract: On August 7, 2002, Employee #1 and two coworkers were installing signs and a new cable on the eastbound shoulder of a highway. A driver of a truck that was merging onto the highway went off the road and struck Employee #1 and the two coworkers. Employee #1 and the coworkers were hospitalized and treated for their injuries. The company did not provide traffic control signs or any other devices to protect the workers.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Highway, road, street | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 305415846 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Traffic protection Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over by highway vehicle |