Accident Summary Nr: 200022648 - Employee Is Killed When Crushed by Falling Object

Accident Summary Nr: 200022648 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 08/13/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541593708/14/200220990Star Snacks, Inc

Abstract: At approximately 7:50 p.m. on August 13, 2002, Employee #1 was adjacent to a stack of two 2,000 lb pallets. Each pallet held forty, 50-lb boxes of cashews. The top pallet fell and struck him on the head and chest. Employee #1 was transported to a hospital but went into cardiac arrest en route and died.

Keywords: CHEST, HEAD, PALLETIZED CARGO, UNSECURED, CARDIAC ARREST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305415937 Fatality Other Occupation not reported