Accident Summary Nr: 200022622 - Employee Dies In Fall From Pick Up Truck Platform
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304263593 | 02/15/2001 | 4212 | 0 | Manella & Usa Sanitation, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 died when he fell from a platform on a pick up truck while attempting to collect recycle material in a lake community. The streets were too small for the large garbage truck. His employer used a pickup truck and adapted the bed to accommodate the recycled material. Employee #1 stood on the platform. He fell striking his head on the blacktop roadway. He later died at the hospital.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304263593 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |