Accident Summary Nr: 200022614 - Employee's thumb amputated on table saw

Accident Summary Nr: 200022614 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 05/30/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30541505105/31/200225110Intermarket Technologies

Abstract: On May 30, 2002, Employee #1 was operating a table saw equipped with a dado blade when his left thumb struck the blade and was partially amputated.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, WORK RULES, STRUCK AGAINST, THUMB, SAW, LACERATION, UNGUARDED, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305415051 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Occupation not reported