Accident Summary Nr: 200022606 - Employee dies after suffering an asthma attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 305258410 | 05/14/2002 | 7349 | 0 | The First Occupational Center Of New Jersey |
Abstract: On May 10, 2002, Employee #1 began to experience some stomach discomfort and told his foreman that he had to go to the bathroom. The foreman drove him to a building, where he went to the bathroom and came out feeling better. As Employee #1 was riding home from work in a car pool vehicle, he began to have trouble breathing and told the driver to take him to a hospital. He was driven to Orange Memorial Hospital, where he died. According to the coroner, Employee #1 died after suffering an asthma attack.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 305258410 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |