Accident Summary Nr: 200022598 - Employee killed when struck by falling mortar buggy
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304972722 | 04/17/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Fire Guard Sprinklers Corp. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a truck driver for a fire protection installation company, was delivering pipe to a construction site. While assisting a pipe fitter in unloading the pipe and fittings, a wheeled masonry mortar buggy was pushed over the edge immediately above the truck. The buggy fell onto the back of the truck and struck Employee #1, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 4 | 50 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304972722 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |