Accident Summary Nr: 200022572 - Employee dies when caught in conveyor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304283526 | 03/08/2001 | 4953 | 0 | Cardella Trucking |
Abstract: On March 7, 2001, Employee #1 began his usual duties of checking and cleaning the power screening machine and found that a conveyer belt was slipping off the rollers. He informed his supervisor who instructed him to clean the machine, start it and then call him. Employee #1 climbed into the machine through a narrow unguarded opening in the truck chassis, and used a pipe to clean a roller on the 60 in. wide conveyer. Shortly thereafter a coworker saw Employee #1 caught in the machine and called for help. Employee #1 was pulled from the conveyer and eventually died.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 304283526 | Fatality | Other | Machinists |