Accident Summary Nr: 200022549 - Employee Killed In Fall From Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304707474 | 01/25/2002 | 1711 | 0 | Big Apple Sheet Metal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, an employee of a sheet metal company involved with the installation of ductwork, fell from a 10-ft stepladder. Employee #1 died from head trauma eight days later.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304707474 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 8 feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |