Accident Summary Nr: 200022531 - Worker Is Burned by Electrical Equipment Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 200022531 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/25/2002
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30512404202/25/200242220Cs Integrated, Llc

Abstract: On February 25, 2002, Employee #1 used a Pfluge multi-amp tester (Model Number 4kf17) rated at 600-volt maximum to test voltage on a 4,300-volt busbar. The ground caused flash and fire resulting in third-degree burns to the employee's chest, forearms, and chin for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, FIRE, FOREARM, BUSBAR, LOCKOUT, GROUND FAULT, FACE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 305124042 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported