Accident Summary Nr: 200022515 - Employee dies when crushed between barge and tug
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304674724 | 07/31/2001 | 4424 | 0 | Barker Marine Ltd. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on July 29, 2001, Employee #1, a deckhand, was walking along the outside edge of a barge. The barge was being made up for an upcoming tow. Employee #1 had just moved the barges head line from the stern bit to its quarter bit and was walking along the barges narrow ten inch wide outside edge. He stopped for an unknown reason and the line he had just relocated became taut, causing the tugboat to come into the barge at the point where he had just stopped, crushing him. Once the tugboat backed away from the barge he fell into the water and was rescued by the crew. Employee #1 died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304674724 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |