Accident Summary Nr: 200022499 - Employee killed when caught between steel beam and console
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304674682 | 08/01/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Ferreira Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 1:50 p.m. on July 31, 2001, Employee #1 was working alone in the personnel platform of an extensible and articulating boom lift, that is, an aerial lift. Employee #1 was killed when his neck was caught between the bottom of an outside flange of an overhead steel beam and the platform control console. An investigation revealed that the aerial lift was used in an area where there was a low overhead clearance and that the aerial lift turntable was driven in a position which was contrary to the manufacturer's instructions. It appeared that Employee #1 drove the equipment with the boom positioned over the equipment front steering wheels, instead of over the equipment rear axle and driving wheels, causing the controls to propel the equipment in the opposite direction than intended.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 6 | 55 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304674682 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Forming Fatality Cause: Other |