Accident Summary Nr: 200022465 - Employee crushed to death by elevator car
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304734031 | 10/19/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Igor Construction |
Abstract: On October 19, 2001, an employee was kneeling on an elevator car platform and raising the car at the same time. He was looking under the car to if the elevator was operating properly. As he raised the car with the mechanics portable control, his head was crushed between the floor of the car and the elevator door frame. The employee died.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $250,000 to $500,000 | 10 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304734031 | Fatality | Other | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Elevator, escalator installation Fatality Cause: Elevator (struck by elevator or counter-weights) |