Accident Summary Nr: 200022457 - Pizzeria employee suffocates when pulled into mixing bowl
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304674997 | 10/22/2001 | 5812 | 0 | Frank'S Pizzeria |
Abstract: On October 21, 2001, an employee of a pizzeria was cleaning up for an early closing. The victim was working unsupervised at the rear of the pizzeria and in the process of cleaning a mixer. He turned the machine on and was subsequently caught by the mixing forks and pulled into the mixing bowl. The victim suffocated before emergency personnel could extract him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304674997 | Occupation not reported |