Accident Summary Nr: 200022440 - Employee dies when he falls from a roof

Accident Summary Nr: 200022440 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/28/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30467442707/31/200117510Lameiro Corp. Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, backed through an unguarded floor opening on the third floor and fell approximately 25 ft to a concrete floor and died.

Keywords: FRACTURE, UNGUARDED FL OPENING, CRUSHED, FALL, CONCRETE, UNGUARDED
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 3 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304674427 Fatality Fracture Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 45 feet
Cause: Interior carpentry
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)