Accident Summary Nr: 200022432 - Employee injured when struck by fuel truck
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304674286 | 09/10/2001 | 1611 | 0 | Bishop-Sanzari, A Joint Venture |
Abstract: Employee #1 was working as a laborer operating a jack hammer to break up the concrete road surface when he was struck by a fuel truck. While the driver was spooling his fuel hose, Employee #1 moved in front of the truck. As the driver entered the cab and proceeded to pull forward, Employee #1 was standing in a blind spot at the front of the truck and not seen by the driver. When the driver checked his passenger side mirror, he observed something laying in the roadway immediately behind the truck at which time he stopped. Upon investing the matter, the driver determined that he had hit the jack hammer operator. It was determined that Employee #1 was working between the truck and live traffic lane which had been diverted to the shoulder to facilitate the lane closures required by the employer. He died of his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304674286 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons |