Accident Summary Nr: 200022424 - Industrial truck collision kills one employee
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304283948 | 03/27/2001 | 4491 | 0 | Global Terminal & Container Services, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on March 7, 2001, Employee #1 was driving a yard tractor in a marine storage yard. He was traveling in a northerly direction and when he entered an intersection, he was struck by a tractor driven by a private contractor. The private contractor who was traveling in an easterly direction, drove around another vehicle that was stopped at a stop line and traveled through the intersection without stopping. It was estimated that the private contractor's tractor was traveling at a speed ranging from 35 to 40 miles per hour. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt and died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304283948 | Fatality | Other | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |