Accident Summary Nr: 200022416 - Burn - Electrical Fault in Circuit Breaker

Accident Summary Nr: 200022416 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/31/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30467463307/31/200117310Arco Electric Inc.

Abstract: A senior electrician was switching on a Siemens 400-amp circuit breaker to start the day's work. As he actuated it, an arc flash occurred that burned a 175-millimeter by 55-millimeter hole in a steel panel board. The circuit breaker had exploded. The electrician and another employee were transported to a burn unit. Both were hospitalized, and on September 13, 2001, one died as a result of his burns.

Keywords: BURN, E GI V, ELECTRIC ARC, ELECTRICAL, PPE, E GI VII, ELECTRICIAN, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, CIRCUIT BREAKER, ELECTRICAL FAULT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304674633 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion
2 304674633 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet