Accident Summary Nr: 200022408 - Employee Killed when struck by falling steel bar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304263965 | 07/03/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Lowe Roofing |
Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Lowe Roofing, were using a rope hoist to raise materials approximately 25 ft from the ground to the roof level. A load was being lifted when a bundle of steel bars fell out. One of the bars struck the employee on top of his head, killing him.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | 25 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304263965 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |