Accident Summary Nr: 200022408 - Employee Killed when struck by falling steel bar

Accident Summary Nr: 200022408 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 07/03/2001
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30426396507/03/200117610Lowe Roofing

Abstract: On July 3, 2001, Employee #1 and coworkers, of Lowe Roofing, were using a rope hoist to raise materials approximately 25 ft from the ground to the roof level. A load was being lifted when a bundle of steel bars fell out. One of the bars struck the employee on top of his head, killing him.

Keywords: HEAD, HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, LOAD SHIFT, CONSTRUCTION, HOIST, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 1 25 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 304263965 Fatality Puncture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile