Accident Summary Nr: 200022382 - Employee Killed When Caught Between Backhoe And Container
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304076268 | 12/18/2000 | 5093 | 0 | P&N/Sjg Recycling Specialists, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 4:20 p.m. on December 15, 2000, Employee #1 was standing between a rubber-wheeled backhoe and a refuse container. Employee #1was crushed to death after the backhoe was struck by a 36-ft-long roll-off container-type truck. The truck had been driven too close to a nearby moving freight train. Just prior to the accident, the driver had driven the truck between an opening in an access roadway which was restricted due to a staged refuse container on one side and railroad tracks on the other side. As a result, the truck got too close to the moving train and was hooked onto and became entangled with the moving freight train. The truck was then dragged to a point where it began to careen towards the backhoe, ultimately striking and pushing it into the backhoe. The backhoe was then pushed into an adjacent refuse container, which itself was then pushed into and through the wall of an adjacent building. Employee #1 had been standing between the backhoe and the container and was crushed. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304076268 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |