Accident Summary Nr: 200022358 - Roofer is hospitalized in fall from ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304503212 | 05/24/2001 | 1761 | 0 | Hart And Sons Inc. |
Abstract: On May 24, 2001, an employee was climbing an extension ladder to work on a roof edge. The ladder slipped and fell hitting a pump-jack scaffold support, snapping it and causing the scaffold platform to shift. The employee landed on a stone patio, striking his head. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304503212 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers |