Accident Summary Nr: 200022341 - Employee killed by falling material and platform collapse
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304142672 | 01/31/2001 | 1771 | 0 | Ajp Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On January 30, 2001, Employee #1, a concrete contractor was unloading a mud buggy onto a temporary staging platform at the seventh floor from a crane. Employee #1 was struck by staged materials from the 13th floor after they were dislodged from contact with the crane rigging. The materials struck the employee and the temporary platform and the platform collapsed causing Employee #1 and the materials to fall down three stories to the fourth floor level. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 13 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304142672 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |