Accident Summary Nr: 200022291 - Employee injured when nail gun shot nail into head
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304075088 | 11/28/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Edsoncon Carpentry Company |
Abstract: Employee #1, a carpenter, was standing on a 6-foot stepladder and was using a pneumatic nail gun with 3.5-inch nails while framing a chimney enclosure. While attempting to reposition the nail gun, Employee #1 caught his elbow, causing the nail gun to strike the side of his head and firing a single nail into his skull. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment of the puncture wound.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 3 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304075088 | Hospitalized injury | Puncture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |