Accident Summary Nr: 200022283 - Employee Fractures Leg Falling Through Floor Hole
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303891410 | 11/16/2000 | 1751 | 0 | Oscar Mendoza |
Abstract: At approximately 10:48 a.m. on November 15, 2001, Employee #1 fractured his left leg when he fell through unprotected floor hole. He was cutting plywood and got too close to an unprotected floor edge. He fell over the edge and fell through an uncovered/unguarded floor hole. He fell a total distance of twenty feet to the cement garage floor below. He had a severe compound fracture of his left (femur) leg. His employer failed to provide fall protection. Employee #1 was transported to Morristown Memorial Hospital where he was treated and admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 42 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303891410 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 20 feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |