Accident Summary Nr: 200022267 - Employee killed when scaffold gave way, causing fatal fall
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
304141633 | 01/23/2001 | 1741 | 0 | Speranza Brickwork, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1, a mason foreman, was on the outriggers of a tubular frame scaffold 60 feet above the surface. The area was properly planked and within allowable distances from the work face of the building. The work platform was raised to this level just prior to Employee #1's arrival. There were no witnesses to the event and the exact irrefutable cause of the accident could not be determined. However, the most likely accident scenario is as follows: a scaffold grade laminated plank failed, possibly due to prior damage or shock loading, causing the outrigger to disengage from the scaffold. This caused the entire span of 16 feet of scaffold planking to give way. The result was that Employee #1 fell 60 feet to his death.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | 5 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 304141633 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Collapse of structure |