Accident Summary Nr: 200022242 - Electric Shock - Contact with Overhead Line thru Boom
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304076318 | 01/03/2001 | 1799 | 0 | Summit Drilling Co.,Inc. |
Abstract: Employees were raising the 9.1-meter-tall boom of a drill rig to drill a test well. The boom contacted a 26-kilovolt overhead power line that was 8.7 meters above the ground. An employee who was removing an auger from a toolbox on the drill rig truck was electrocuted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Other | Under $50,000 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 304076318 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Drillers, earth | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Site clearing and grubbing Fatality Cause: Electrocution by equipment contacting wire |