Accident Summary Nr: 200022200 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 304076235 | 12/15/2000 | 0783 | 0 | Ralph Scott Cole |
Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed landscaper, logger, and handyman, was apparently felling a tree at night when he was struck on the head by a falling limb. He died as a result of severe head trauma. There were no witnesses to the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 304076235 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |