Accident Summary Nr: 200022200 - Employee killed when struck by falling tree limb

Accident Summary Nr: 200022200 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 12/14/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30407623512/15/200007830Ralph Scott Cole

Abstract: Employee #1, a self-employed landscaper, logger, and handyman, was apparently felling a tree at night when he was struck on the head by a falling limb. He died as a result of severe head trauma. There were no witnesses to the accident.

Keywords: HEAD, TREE FELLING, TREE LIMB, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 304076235 Fatality Concussion Occupation not reported