Accident Summary Nr: 200022184 - Employee injured in fall from scaffold
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303859334 | 09/23/2000 | 1542 | 0 | B&N&K Restoration Co. Inc, |
Abstract: Employee #1 was stepping across a 2 ft wide space from the unguarded edge of a roof onto the cross brace of a fabricated frame scaffold. The cross brace was wet and he slipped, falling between 17 and18 ft onto a pile of masonry debris. He was transported to University Hospital in Newark, NJ, where he was treated for multiple contusions and then released. Apparently, outrigger planks had been in place prior to the day of the accident but had been removed so that the masonry debris from a demolished parapet wall could fall to the ground.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $50,000 to $250,000 | 2 | 22 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303859334 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 17 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |