Accident Summary Nr: 200022176 - Eight employees suffer exposure to carbon monoxide

Accident Summary Nr: 200022176 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/19/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30385926809/19/200073890Econo-Pak, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 through #8 suffered from overexposure to carbon monoxide emitted by powered industrial trucks in the workplace. All required hospitalization.

Keywords: VAPOR, VENTILATION, WORK RULES, INHALATION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, AIR CONTAMINATION, EXHAUST FUMES, CHEMICAL VAPOR, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
2 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
3 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
4 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
5 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
6 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
7 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers
8 303859268 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Hand packers and packagers