Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 200022150 - Employee Killed When Struck By Backing Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 200022150 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 02/11/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30389140211/16/200047830Ge Packaging Co.

Abstract: Employee #1 was standing between the bay doors of a loading dock and an 18-wheel tractor trailer that was backing into the dock/bay area. He was crushed and killed by the backing truck.

Keywords: back-up alarm, signalman, work rules, caught between, crushed, truck, struck by, tractor trailer, loading dock, backing up

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303891402 Fatality Other Truck drivers, light