Accident Summary Nr: 200022135 - Employee Killed in Fall from Elevation

Accident Summary Nr: 200022135 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 11/06/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30389132911/06/200087410Joseph Rivera

Abstract: Employee #1 was walking on top of an exterior wall knocking old ceiling joists loose. He struck one that was not fastened, lost his balance and fell approximately 13 feet onto open floor joists and was killed.

Keywords: JOIST, WALL, CEILING, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303891329 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported