Accident Summary Nr: 200022119 - Employee injured in fall when scaffold collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303880348 | 10/13/2000 | 1761 | 0 | R.J. Vinyl Siding |
Abstract: Employee #1 was on a pump jack scaffold when one of the multi-section aluminum poles supporting the unit collapsed. He fell approximately 24 ft, sustaining injuries that required hospitalization. Subsequent investigation revealed the following causative factors: 1) the aluminum poles inadvertently included defective components that had not been replaced or tagged/removed from service; 2) at least one of the secondary safety stops had been removed by a coworker prior to the accident because some pole sections had become stuck together that morning; 3) the scaffold had not been inspected by a competent person prior to use; 4) Employee #1 and his coworkers had not received site training relating to scaffolds and or been trained by a "qualified person;" 5) the poles had not been adequately secured to the building by rigid triangular bracing; and 6) only a partial guardrail system was in place.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $250,000 to $500,000 | 2 | 30 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303880348 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 24 feet Cause: Installing metal siding Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |