Accident Summary Nr: 200022085 - Employee dies of an apparent heart attack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303859490 | 10/04/2000 | 3728 | 0 | Smiths Industries-Actuation Systems Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was found dead on the roof of a building, near the open door of an HVAC unit. An autopsy revealed that Employee #1 had died as a result of a naturally occurring heart attack. Electrocution was ruled out after the equipment was tested and determined to be safe.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303859490 | Fatality | Other | Mechanical engineering technicians |