Accident Summary Nr: 200022077 - Employee struck by falling material while operating forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 200022077 -- Report ID: 0214200 -- Event Date: 09/29/2000
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30388035510/17/200042120Viking Supply/Net

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck. The forks extended beyond his pallet load and struck another pallet from behind. That pallet fell backward, striking some material in the rack system. This stored material then fell on Employee #1, pinned him in his vehicle. He sustained abdominal contusions, but did not required hospitalization.

Keywords: CLEARANCE, ABDOMEN, IND TRK OPERATOR, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 303880355 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported