Accident Summary Nr: 200022044 - Employee burned when sprayed by hot liquid
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303859276 | 09/19/2000 | 2086 | 0 | Whitlock Packaging |
Abstract: Employee #1 was clearing a jam on the production line when the product back-flushed through the return pump check valve. He was standing in front of the pump and sustained burns when he was sprayed by hot liquid.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303859276 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |