Accident Summary Nr: 200022036 - Employee's finger amputated in printing machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303859300 | 09/20/2000 | 2851 | 0 | The Muralo Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his supervisor were cleaning ink off a carton printing machine. The supervisor said he was going to start the machine, and moved around to side of it. Employee #1 later stated that he was still cleaning the printing press when his supervisor pushed the START button. Employee #1's finger became caught in the machine and was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 303859300 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Occupation not reported |