Accident Summary Nr: 200022002 - Employee killed when dump truck overturns
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
303634356 | 05/24/2000 | 1629 | 0 | Frank Truck, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was operating a tractor attached to a high-lift capability dump trailer. He was releasing a load and had raised the dumper to a height of 20 ft 5 1/2 in. when the vehicle tipped over onto its side. Employee #1 slid 4 1/2 ft into the passenger side of the cab; he was killed. A second dump truck that was passing by was struck by Employee #1's truck as it overturned, but the driver was not injured. Subsequent investigation revealed that Employee #1 had apparently forgotten to open the rear gate of the dump trailer to allow the contents to exit before it was fully raised.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 303634356 | Fatality | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |