Accident Summary Nr: 200021988 - Employee injured when loader overturns off ramp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 303691547 | 07/11/2000 | 1542 | 0 | Rensselaer Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:34 a.m. on July 11, 2000, Employee #1 was operating a 1997 Caterpillar rubber-wheeled integrated tool carrier equipped with a multi-purpose bucket, a vehicle similar to a front-end loader. He was working near the bottom of a ramp that led to where excavated soil was being stockpiled. Employee #1 was driving to the right of the ramp to dump a load when his right front wheel went up the ramp and the vehicle overturned on its side. He suffered minor injuries and was taken to the hospital, where he was treated for multiple lacerations and released. Employee #1 was not wearing a seat belt at the time of the accident, and later stated that he had not been trained to wear one. He did state that he had been trained to keep his bucket low when traveling with a full load.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 303691547 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Unloading-loading equipment/material (except by cr |